AI Marketing

Claude for Small Business and Which Claude Plan to Choose

What Anthropic's small business package connects to, what the Pro and Team plans cost for a team your size and how to set it up without losing control of your data.

Key Takeaways

  • Claude for Small Business is a free plugin for Claude Cowork that connects QuickBooks, PayPal, HubSpot, Canva, Docusign, Google Workspace and Microsoft 365 to ready-made workflows.
  • A solo owner can start on Pro at $20 a month, while a team of 2 or more should use Team Standard at $20 to $25 a seat so business data stays out of model training by default.
  • Claude drafts and stages the work, and nothing is sent, posted or paid until you approve it.
  • Start with 1 workflow you already do every week, such as the month-end close or a weekly sales brief, and check its output against your own numbers for a month.
On This Page
  1. What Claude for Small Business Includes
  2. Workflows by Business Task
  3. Claude Business Plan Pricing
  4. Claude Team vs Pro for a Small Business
  5. Claude for Small Business Setup in Cowork
  6. Marketing Work You Can Hand Off
  7. Approvals and Data Controls
  8. Claude vs ChatGPT for Business
  9. Mistakes to Avoid in the First Month
  10. Frequently Asked Questions
  11. Sources

Claude for Small Business is a free package from Anthropic that plugs Claude into tools a small business already uses (QuickBooks, PayPal and HubSpot among them) and runs ready-made workflows for finance, sales, marketing and customer service. Anthropic launched it on May 13, 2026 as an install inside Claude Cowork, and it costs nothing beyond your Claude plan. For most owners the real decision is the plan. A one person business can run it on Pro, but once 2 or more people share customer or financial data, the Team plan is the safer choice because Anthropic doesn't train on Team data by default.

What Claude for Small Business Includes

The package has 3 parts, according to Anthropic's announcement.

  • Connectors to Intuit QuickBooks, PayPal, HubSpot, Canva, Docusign, Google Workspace and Microsoft 365
  • 15 ready-to-run workflows across finance, operations, sales, marketing, HR and customer service
  • 15 skills built around repeatable jobs, such as chasing invoices, triaging leads or reviewing a contract

It runs inside Claude Cowork, the part of the Claude desktop app that works through multi-step tasks in your files and connected apps. Anthropic also released a free online course with PayPal called AI Fluency for Small Business and ran a 10 city in-person training tour for owners starting May 14.

Workflows by Business Task

The plugin adds commands you start yourself. These are the ones a small business owner is most likely to use each week, from Claude Academy's install guide.

Area Command What you get
Cash/plan-payrollA 30 day cash forecast, overdue invoices ranked and reminder drafts
Books/close-monthReconciliation and a close packet for your accountant
Pricing/price-checkMargin by product and pricing scenarios
Sales/call-listScored leads with call cards
Marketing/run-campaignA review of sales history, an offer, Canva assets and a staged send
Customers/customer-pulse-checkDisputes, tickets, emails and reviews grouped into themes
CRM/crm-cleanupStale deals, duplicates and missing fields flagged
Weekly/monday-briefCash, sales, pipeline and calendar on 1 page

Some steps depend on the plan you pay for in the connected tool. Designing in Canva or staging an email send may need a higher tier there.

Claude Business Plan Pricing

Claude for Small Business itself is free. What you pay for is the Claude plan, and the plugin needs Pro, Max, Team or Enterprise on the desktop app. Prices below are from Claude's pricing page as of October 2026.

Plan Monthly billing Annual billing Seats Trains on your content
Pro$20$17 a month1Yes, unless you opt out
MaxFrom $100Monthly only1Yes, unless you opt out
Team Standard$25 a seat$20 a seat2 to 150No, by default
Team Premium$125 a seat$100 a seat2 to 150No, by default
EnterpriseNot offered$20 a seat plus usage20 or moreNo, by default

Here is the seat math for a few common team sizes on annual billing.

  • An owner working alone on Pro pays $17 a month, or $204 a year.
  • A team of 5 on Team Standard pays $100 a month, or $1,200 a year.
  • A team of 12 with 10 Standard seats and 2 Premium seats for the heaviest users pays $400 a month. Team lets you mix the 2 seat types.

Premium seats get about 5 times the usage of a Standard seat, so they only pay off for people who run long workflows every day.

Claude Team vs Pro for a Small Business

Pro and Team run the same Claude, so the choice comes down to data and control.

Pro Team
Model training on your chatsOn unless you opt outOff by default
Admin controls and single sign onNoYes
Central billingNoYes
Pooled API creditsNoUp to $500 a month

If you're the only person using it and you turn off model training in settings, Pro is enough. Once an employee connects QuickBooks or your CRM, move to Team. You get the training default, the ability to remove someone's access when they leave and one bill. The plugin also keeps your existing permissions, so an employee who can't see something in QuickBooks or Drive can't see it through Claude.

Claude for Small Business Setup in Cowork

Setup takes a few minutes once you're on a paid plan. These steps follow Anthropic's install guide.

  1. Install the Claude desktop app and sign in to your Pro, Max, Team or Enterprise account.
  2. Open Cowork and select Customize in the left sidebar.
  3. Under Plugins, select the plus button, find Small Business and select Install.
  4. Run the setup skill, which asks about your business and saves that context for later tasks.
  5. Connect only the tools the first workflow needs, such as QuickBooks and PayPal for the cash forecast.

On a Team plan, have the owner or admin connect the shared tools first and decide who gets a seat before inviting the rest of the team.

Marketing Work You Can Hand Off

The marketing workflows are built around HubSpot and Canva. /run-campaign looks for slow revenue periods in your sales history, checks how past HubSpot campaigns performed, drafts an offer and the Canva assets for it and stages the send for your approval. /sales-brief lists your top and bottom sellers with a content plan around them, and /customer-pulse-check turns reviews, tickets and emails into themes you can use in ads and on your website.

This kind of work is where an owner saves the most time, because the slow part is pulling numbers from 3 tools before anyone writes a word. Keep the decisions with a person, such as which offer runs, what it costs you in margin and whether the copy sounds like your business. If you want help mapping which of your tasks to automate first, our AI automation services start with that inventory. For the wider picture of where AI fits in a marketing team, see our guide to using AI in marketing operations.

Approvals and Data Controls

Anthropic built the package so that you approve before anything sends, posts or pays. You start every task, and you can approve the plan before Claude runs it or let a workflow run to the end and review the result. Use the first option for anything that touches money or customers.

  1. Approve every payment, refund and invoice reminder yourself
  2. Read every customer email reply before it goes out
  3. Check campaign numbers against your own sales report
  4. Give each connector the narrowest account access that works
  5. Keep client records out of a Pro account that still trains on chats

Half of the owners Anthropic surveyed named data security as their biggest worry about AI, so the training default is the setting worth checking before anything else.

Claude vs ChatGPT for Business

Both companies now price their business plans almost the same way, so pick the one that fits the tools you use.

Claude Team ChatGPT Business
Standard seat$20 annual or $25 monthly$20 annual or $25 monthly
Heavy use seat$100 or $125$100 or $125
Team size2 to 1502 to 200
Small business packageQuickBooks, PayPal, HubSpot, Canva and Docusign workflowsTraining program and partner offers from Shopify, Intuit, Wix and others
Trains on business dataNo, by defaultNo, by default

If your books run on QuickBooks and your sales on HubSpot, Claude's ready-made workflows save the most setup. Our ChatGPT for small business guide covers OpenAI's plans in detail, and our overview of AI platforms, models and tools compares the wider field.

Mistakes to Avoid in the First Month

Most problems come from moving too fast with real data.

  1. Connecting every tool on day 1. Connect what the first workflow needs and add more once it works.
  2. Sharing 1 Pro login across the team. It mixes everyone's history, leaves data in training and gives you no way to remove access.
  3. Letting a workflow send without review because the first drafts looked good.
  4. Skipping the setup skill, so Claude doesn't know your products, prices or tone.
  5. Judging it on 1 week. Run the same workflow for 4 weeks and compare the time it took with what you did by hand.

If you'd rather plan this with someone who has done it before, our AI strategy and consulting work starts with which tasks are worth automating and which plan fits your team.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Claude for Small Business free?

The plugin and its workflows are free. You need a paid Claude plan (Pro, Max, Team or Enterprise) and you keep paying for the connected tools, such as QuickBooks or HubSpot.

Does Claude for Small Business work on the Pro plan?

Yes. Anthropic's install guide lists Pro, Max, Team and Enterprise on the Claude desktop app. Pro trains on your chats unless you opt out, so switch that off before you connect business data.

Is Claude better than ChatGPT for a small business?

Neither is better across the board. Claude's small business plugin comes with ready-made QuickBooks, PayPal and HubSpot workflows, while ChatGPT Business comes with OpenAI's free small business program and partner offers. Seat prices are the same.

Can Claude send emails or pay invoices on its own?

No. It drafts and stages the work, and you approve before anything is sent, posted or paid.

Sources

  1. Introducing Claude for Small Business, Anthropic (May 13, 2026) anthropic.com
  2. How to Install and Use the Claude for Small Business Plugin, Claude Academy academy.claude.com
  3. Plans and Pricing, Claude (October 2026) claude.com
  4. Anthropic Wants Small Businesses to Use Claude, Axios (May 13, 2026) axios.com
  5. Business Pricing, OpenAI (October 2026) openai.com
Global Group One Team

We help small businesses plan and set up AI tools and automations, with people approving the work.

Put AI to Work in Your Business

Request a free proposal and we'll plan which tasks to automate and how your team stays in charge of them.

CallRequest a Free Proposal